Governors

Broadfield Primary Academy is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT). 

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2010.  It’s constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

Click here to view the Scheme of delegation.

The Local Governing Body of each of the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

Please click here to link to the Directors of the TKAT Board.

Please click here to link to Governance information relating to TKAT, including the structure of governance and relevant details about Trustees terms of office, attendance and business interests.

Please click here for key documents including the Master Funding Agreement, Articles of Association and Accounts.

 

Our Governing Body

Our aim is to support and challenge the school leadership in their vision to nurture students as uniquely talented individuals, fostering their love of learning and developing their capabilities to their fullest; ensuring they become principled local, national and global citizens.

If you would like to contact the chair of our governing body, please email the clerk to the governors who will manage your communications confidentially and swiftly. Email clerk to the BPA governors

(Please note, the Headteacher is automatically a member of the Governing Body)

Name Type Responsibility

Attendance %

Ac Yr 2019 - 2020

Kenny Fitzpatrick

Current term:

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Start date: 18/11/2020

Appointed Governor Chair of Governors  

Declaration of Interests

2020 / 2021:

In Process Returning    

Jessica Mixer

Current term:

17/09/2019 - 16/09/2023

Start date: 17/09/2019

Appointed

Governor

Vice Chair of Governors

Financial Governor

         100%   

Declaration of Interests

2020 / 2021:

None

Ciara Coppinger

Current term:

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Start date: 18/11/2020

Parent

Governor

   

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

None    

Shafina Khan

Current term:

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Start date: 18/11/2020

Parent

Governor

   

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

In Process Returning

Claire Joyce

Current term: 19/11/2019 - 18/11/2023

Start date: 19/11/2019

Appointed Governor Financial Governor         80%

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

None    

Ross Lane

Current term:

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Start date: 18/11/2020

Appointed Governor    

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

None    

Ciara Power

Current term:

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Start date: 18/11/2020

Appointed Governor    

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

None    

Caroline Smith

Current term:

18/11/2020 - 17/11/2024

Start date: 18/11/2020

Appointed Governor    

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

In Process Returning    

Vacant

Current term:

 

Start date

Parent Governor    

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

     

Vacant

Current term:

 

Start date

Parent Governor    

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

     

Wendy Brown

Current term:

Prev - 1/09/2023

Start date: 1/09/2009

Staff

Governor

Attendance Governor

Teaching & Learning 

Governor

         100%

Declaration of Interest

2020 - 2021

None

Mr David Tow

 

Headteacher

(ex-officio)

           100%

Declaration of Interests

2020 - 2021:

None

Vacant

 

Clerk Clerk to the Governors         

Declaration of Interest 

2020 - 2021

 

 

Leavers in current and previous academic year

Vanessa Taylor

(Clerk)

End date: 30/9/20 (No Declarations of Interest)

Heather Lambert

(Parent Governor)

Start Date: 27/9/19

End Date 11/9/20

Stood down from role

(No Declarations of Interest)

Andy Dove

(Appointed Governor)

Start Date: 10/10/19

End date: 10/3/20

Resigned due to work commitments

(No Declarations of Interest)

Carolina Morra

(Parent Governor)

Start date: 17/9/19

End date: 22/11/19

Resigned 

(No Declarations of Interest)

Caroline Hawkins
(Chair of Governors)

Start date:

End date: 01/09/2019

Resigned as chair and as a governor

(No Declarations of Interest)

James Davies
(Vice Chair of Governors)

Start date: 20/03/2018

End date: 1/07/2019

Relocated

(No Declarations of interest)

Greig Scott 

(Parent Governor)

Start date: 19/03/2019

End date: 1/09/2019

Work commitments

(No Declarations of interest)

Heather Lambert

(Vice Chair)

Start date: Sept 2017

End date: Dec 2018

Stood down from role

(No Declarations of Interest)

Marlin Roberts

Start date: Sept 2016

End date: Sept 2018

Stood down due to family commitments

(No Declarations of Interest)

Suzanne White

(Clerk)

End date: 7/05/2019

(No Declaration of Interest)