Governors

Broadfield Primary Academy is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT). 

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2010.  It’s constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

Click here to view the Scheme of delegation.

The Local Governing Body of each of the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

Please click here to link to the Directors of the TKAT Board.

Please click here to link to Governance information relating to TKAT, including the structure of governance and relevant details about Trustees terms of office, attendance and business interests.

Please click here for key documents including the Master Funding Agreement, Articles of Association and Accounts.

Our Governing Body

Our aim is to support and challenge the school leadership in their vision to nurture students as uniquely talented individuals, fostering their love of learning and developing their capabilities to their fullest; ensuring they become principled local, national and global citizens.

If you would like to contact the chair of our governing body, please email the clerk to the governors who will manage your communications confidentially and swiftly. Email clerk to the BPA governors

(Please note, the Headteacher is automatically a member of the Governing Body)

Name Type Responsibility

Attendance %

Ac Yr 2018 - 2019

Jessica Mixer

Current term:

17/09/2019 - 16/09/2023

Start date: 17/09/2019

Parent

Governor

Chair of the Governors

Financial Governor

         100%   

Declaration of Interests

2019 / 2020:

None

Carolina Morra

Current term:

17/09/2019 - 16/09/2023

Start date: 17/09/2019

Parent 

Governor

Communications Governor

Health & Safety Governor

        100%

Declaration of Interest

2019 / 2020:

None

Heather Lambert

Current term:

27/09/2019 - 26/09/2023

Start date: 27/09/2019

Appointed

Governor

Safeguarding / SEN / CLA

Governor

        100%

Declaration of Interest

2019 - 2020

None

Wendy Brown

Current term:

Prev - 1/09/2023

Start date: 1/09/2009

Staff

Governor

Attendance Governor

Teaching & Learning 

Governor

         83%

Declaration of Interest

2019 - 2020

None

Mr David Tow

 

Headteacher

(ex-officio)

           100%

Declaration of Interests

2019 - 2020:

None

Vanessa Taylor

 

Clerk Clerk to the Governors          100%

Declaration of Interest 

2019 - 2020

None

 

Leavers in current and previous academic year

Caroline Hawkins
(Chair of Governors)

Start date:

End date: 01/09/2019

Resigned as chair and as a governor

James Davies
(Vice Chair of Governors)

Start date: 20/03/2018

End date: 1/07/2019

Relocated

Greig Scott 

(Parent Governor)

Start date: 19/03/2019

End date: 1/09/2019

Work commitments

Heather Lambert

(Vice Chair)

Start date: Sept 2017

End date: Dec 2018

Stood down from role
Marlin Roberts

Start date: Sept 2016

End date: Sept 2018

Stood down due to family commitments

Suzanne White

(Clerk)

End date: 7/05/2019